Best fiber optic modem – Top 8 of 2020

0

We examined tons reviews, and put together a list of the most popular sellers. Check out the top fiber optic modem below.


SaleNo. 1
ARRIS SURFboard SB8200 DOCSIS 3.1 Gigabit Cable Modem, Approved for Cox, Xfinity, Spectrum & others
1,753 Reviews
ARRIS SURFboard SB8200 DOCSIS 3.1 Gigabit Cable Modem, Approved for Cox, Xfinity, Spectrum & others
  • Comcast Xfinity and Cox Cable APPROVED! Spectrum (Charter, Time Warner and Brighthouse) and others pending approval.
  • Not compatible with: Verizon, AT&T, or CenturyLink. Not compatible with bundled voice services. No Telephone Port
  • Cable Modem only (no WiFi router). Compatible with major U.S cable providers. Supports IPv4 and IPv6 Internet browsing standards
  • Gigabit Ethernet ports. Create 2 Home Networks, both capable of gigabit speeds. (Note, Cox Cable does not support activation of 2nd Ethernet...
  • DOCSIS 3.1 cable modem, the newest technology being offered by Cable Internet Providers. Backward compatible with DOCSIS 3.0.
SaleNo. 2
NETGEAR Cable Modem CM700 - Compatible with All Cable Providers Including Xfinity by Comcast, Spectrum, Cox | For Cable...
7,058 Reviews
NETGEAR Cable Modem CM700 - Compatible with All Cable Providers Including Xfinity by Comcast, Spectrum, Cox | For Cable...
  • Compatible with all major cable internet providers: Including certification by Xfinity by Comcast, COX, and Spectrum. NOT compatible with...
  • Save monthly rental fees: Model CM700 replaces your cable modem saving you up to $168/yr in equipment rental fees.
  • Built for super-fast speed: best for cable provider plans up to 500 mbps speed.
  • Works with any wifi router: Connect any WiFi router to this modem's Ethernet port to support all your wireless devices.
  • Ethernet connections: 1 Gigabit Ethernet port connects to your computer or separate WiFi router.
SaleNo. 3
StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with...
  • THE STARTECH.COM ADVANTAGE: StarTech.com offers a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support on this converter and has been the...
  • ETHERNET OVER FIBER EXTENSION: Use this full duplex LC fiber media converter to convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber...
  • INCLUDES SFP: For added convenience, this IT-grade network fiber media converter includes an SFP transceiver, enabling an 850nm LC multimode...
  • MAXIMUM DURABILITY: Built to withstand harsh environments, this rugged media converter has a durable metal housing, and has an operating...
  • PLUG AND PLAY: Designed for ease of use, this LC fiber media converter has LED indicators for simple monitoring and quick & easy setup. It...
SaleNo. 4
TP-Link AC1750 Smart WiFi Router - Dual Band Gigabit Wireless Internet Router for Home, Works with Alexa, VPN Server,...
8,139 Reviews
TP-Link AC1750 Smart WiFi Router - Dual Band Gigabit Wireless Internet Router for Home, Works with Alexa, VPN Server,...
  • JD Power Award ---Highest in customer satisfaction for wireless routers 2017 and 2019
  • Router for wireless internet, works with Alexa, compatible with all WiFi devices, 802.11ac and older
  • Dual band router upgrades to 1750 Mbps high speed internet(450 mbps for 2.4GHz + 1300Mbps for 5GHz), reducing buffering and ideal for 4K...
  • 3 external antennas for long range WiFi
  • Gigabit Router with 4 Gigabit LAN ports, fast access to Multiple connected wired devices, Ideal as a gaming router
No. 5
ARRlS Surfboard SB8200 Gigabit Cable Modem Docsis 3.1 Cox, Xfinity, Spectrum and Others (Renewed)
  • DOCSIS 3.1 cable modem best for cable internet speed plans up to 2 Gbps.
  • Compatible with Cox, Spectrum, Xfinity and other major U.S. cable internet providers.
  • 32 downstream x 8 upstream DOCSIS 3.0 bonded channels, or 2 downstream x 2 upstream OFDM DOCSIS 3.1 channels.
  • Two 1-Gigabit Ethernet ports capable of link aggregation
No. 6
NETGEAR Nighthawk Cable Modem WiFi Router Combo with Voice C7100V -  Supports Cable Plans Up to 400 Mbps| 2 Phone...
  • COMPATIBLE WITH XFINITY INTERNET & VOICE SERVICE: Certified by Comcast for Xfinity. NOT compatible with Verizon, AT&T, CenturyLink, DSL...
  • SAVE MONTHLY RENTAL FEES: Model C7100V replaces your cable modem and WiFi router saving you up to $168/yr in equipment rental fees.
  • BUILT FOR FAST SPEED: Best for cable provider plans up to 400 Mbps speed. System Requirements - Microsoft Windows 7, 8, Vista, XP, 2000, Mac...
  • FAST WiFi PERFORMANCE: Get up to 1800 sq ft wireless coverage and 30 devices connected with AC1900 speed (up to 1900 Mbps).
  • VERSATILE CONNECTIONS: 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 USB ports give you fast wired connections to your computer, printer, game box, storage...
SaleNo. 7
Motorola MB8600 DOCSIS 3.1 Cable Modem, 6 Gbps Max Speed. Approved for Comcast Xfinity Gigabit, Cox Gigablast, and More,...
1,090 Reviews
Motorola MB8600 DOCSIS 3.1 Cable Modem, 6 Gbps Max Speed. Approved for Comcast Xfinity Gigabit, Cox Gigablast, and More,...
  • TOP INTERNET SPEEDS FOR ALL CABLE INTERNET SERVICES - Wirecutter recommends this as the best cable modem for people using Gigabit Internet...
  • ELIMINATE UP TO 156 DOLLARS PER YEAR IN CABLE MODEM RENTAL FEES. (Savings are shown for Comcast Xfinity and vary by cable service provider.)...
  • WORKS WITH ANY WiFi ROUTER YOU LIKE - including Whole Home WiFi or Mesh routers like eero, Google WiFi, and Orbi. This cable modem does NOT...
  • A BROADCOM CHIPSET PROVIDES SECURITY FROM DENIAL OF SERVICE ATTACKS - a 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet port allows connection of any SINGLE...
  • ACTIVE QUEUE MANAGEMENT (AQM) SIGNIFICANTLY REDUCES INTERNET LATENCY - on both DOCSIS 3.1 and 3.0 services. AQM results in faster page loads...
No. 8
GPON ONU Modem Fiber Optic, GPON Port + LAN Port + Reset + Power Port(APT210G) APTTEK
2 Reviews
GPON ONU Modem Fiber Optic, GPON Port + LAN Port + Reset + Power Port(APT210G) APTTEK
  • Support port-based rate limitation and bandwidth control; Support IGMP Multicast,effective use of broadband; Support VLAN division and user...
  • Support CTC interworking mode;Support ONU auto-discovery/Link detection/ OLT remote upgrade of software;Support DHCP option 60 and power-off...
  • Support Remote loopback and network status diagnosis;Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA);Support IEEE802.1Q VLAN protocol;
  • Support IEEE802.1p VLAN protocol;Support flow statistics;Support storm control
  • In compliant with IEEE802.3ah Standard