Best fiber optic modem – Top 8 of 2021

0

We examined tons reviews, and put together a list of the most popular sellers. Check out the top fiber optic modem below.


SaleNo. 1
ARRIS SURFboard SB8200 DOCSIS 3.1 Gigabit Cable Modem, Approved for Cox, Xfinity, Spectrum & others , White , Max...
1,753 Reviews
ARRIS SURFboard SB8200 DOCSIS 3.1 Gigabit Cable Modem, Approved for Cox, Xfinity, Spectrum & others , White , Max...
  • DOCSIS 3 1 Cable Modem best for cable internet speed plans up to 2 Gbps. Note, a 2nd IP address is required from your cable internet...
  • 32 downstream x 8 upstream DOCSIS 3 0 bonded channels, 2 downstream x 2 upstream OFDM DOCSIS 3 1 channels
  • Two 1-Gigabit Ethernet ports capable of link aggregation
  • others Not compatible with ATT, Verizon, CenturyLink or other DSL or Fiber internet providers
  • Cable internet service required Does not inlcude Wi-Fi and does not support cable digital voice service
SaleNo. 2
TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter, Fiber to Ethernet Converter 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port to 1000Base-SX...
  • Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa.
  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port and provides switch configuration of Force/Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 550m (1,800feet) using 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber, 220m(720 feet) using 62.5/125um Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
No. 3
ARRIS SURFboard SBG10 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem & AC1600 Dual Band Wi-Fi Router, Approved for Cox, Spectrum, Xfinity &...
296 Reviews
ARRIS SURFboard SBG10 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem & AC1600 Dual Band Wi-Fi Router, Approved for Cox, Spectrum, Xfinity &...
  • 3 products in 1: DOCSIS 3 0 Cable Modem, AC1600 dual-band Wi-Fi Router, 2 Port Gigabit Ethernet Router (cable digital voice service not...
  • Wi-Fi 5 AC1600 dual-band concurrent Wi-Fi Router with 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Setup and manage your network with the SURFboard Manager app
  • Compatible with major U S Cable Internet Providers including Cox, Spectrum, Xfinity & others. Cable internet service required. Not...
  • 16 downstream & 4 upstream channels. Best for cable internet service plans up to 400 Mbps.
No. 4
EPON ONU Modem Fiber Optic 10/100/1000Mbps, PON Port + LAN Port + Reset + Power Port(APT110G) APTTEK
2 Reviews
EPON ONU Modem Fiber Optic 10/100/1000Mbps, PON Port + LAN Port + Reset + Power Port(APT110G) APTTEK
  • Conform to IEEE802.3ah standard.
  • Support Ethernet service layer 2 switching and wire-speed forwarding of uplink and downlink services. Support frame filtering and...
  • Support 4094 VLANs (802.1Q). Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA) function. Support QoS, including traffic flow classification,...
  • Support IGMP Snooping. Support Ethernet port ratelimit loop detection. Support power failure alarm. Support lightning protection for power...
  • Single ONU supports up to 1 LLID.
No. 5
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Gigabit Ethernet...
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
SaleNo. 6
Motorola 24x8 Cable Modem, Model MB7621, DOCSIS 3.0. Approved by Comcast Xfinity, Cox, Charter Spectrum, Time Warner...
443 Reviews
Motorola 24x8 Cable Modem, Model MB7621, DOCSIS 3.0. Approved by Comcast Xfinity, Cox, Charter Spectrum, Time Warner...
  • Model MB7621 is recommended for actual cable Internet service speeds up to 650 Mbps. Wirecutter rates this β€œthe best modem for most...
  • This cable modem's 1 Gigabit Ethernet port connects to a WiFi router, computer, HDTV, game station, or streaming video device. Great for use...
  • Requires cable Internet service.Approved by and for use with Comcast Xfinity and Xfinity X1, Cox, Charter Spectrum, Time Warner Cable,...
  • Setup is fast and easy using the quick start guide. Experienced USA-based Motorola customer support specialists are happy to help if you...
  • Attractive, compact design minimizes shelf space, improves cooling, and extends product life while looking great in any home or office. A...
No. 7
GPON ONU Modem Fiber Optic, GPON Port + LAN Port + Reset + Power Port(APT210G) APTTEK
2 Reviews
GPON ONU Modem Fiber Optic, GPON Port + LAN Port + Reset + Power Port(APT210G) APTTEK
  • Support port-based rate limitation and bandwidth control; Support IGMP Multicast,effective use of broadband; Support VLAN division and user...
  • Support CTC interworking mode;Support ONU auto-discovery/Link detection/ OLT remote upgrade of software;Support DHCP option 60 and power-off...
  • Support Remote loopback and network status diagnosis;Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA);Support IEEE802.1Q VLAN protocol;
  • Support IEEE802.1p VLAN protocol;Support flow statistics;Support storm control
  • In compliant with IEEE802.3ah Standard
SaleNo. 8
NETGEAR Cable Modem CM1000 - Compatible with All Cable Providers Including Xfinity by Comcast, Spectrum, Cox | for Cable...
7,058 Reviews
NETGEAR Cable Modem CM1000 - Compatible with All Cable Providers Including Xfinity by Comcast, Spectrum, Cox | for Cable...
  • Compatible with all major cable internet providers: Including certification by Xfinity by Comcast, COX, and Spectrum. Not compatible with...
  • Save monthly rental fees: Model CM1000 replaces your cable modem saving you up to dollar 168/year in equipment rental fees.
  • Built for ultimate speed: Best for cable provider plans up to 1 gigabit speed.
  • Works with any Wi-Fi router: Connect any Wi-Fi router to this modem's Ethernet port to support all your wireless devices.
  • Ethernet connections: 1 Gigabit Ethernet port connects to your computer or separate Wi-Fi router.